[PDF] Florida Administrative Register - Free Download PDF (2024)
[…] AGENCY FOR STATE TECHNOLOGY RULE NO.: RULE TITLE: 74-1.001 General PURPOSE AND EFFECT: The Agency for State Technology (AST) is initiating rulemaking to establish Project Management and Oversight rules for Executive branch agencies. Section 282.0051(3), F.S., directs AST to “by June 30, 2015, establish project management and oversight standards with which state agencies must comply when implementing information technology projects.”

Volume 40, Number 246, December 22, 2014

SUBJECT AREA TO BE ADDRESSED: Project management – the application of knowledge, skills, tools and techniques to project activities in order to meet or exceed stakeholder needs and expectations from a project.