[PDF] Florida Administrative Register - Free Download PDF (2024)
[…] THE PERSON TO BE CONTACTED REGARDING THE PROPOSED RULE DEVELOPMENT AND A COPY OF THE PRELIMINARY DRAFT, IF AVAILABLE, IS: Shelley McCabe at (850)412-6057 THE PRELIMINARY TEXT OF THE PROPOSED RULE DEVELOPMENT IS NOT AVAILABLE. AGENCY FOR STATE TECHNOLOGY RULE NO.: RULE TITLE: 74-2.001 General PURPOSE AND EFFECT: The Agency for State Technology (AST) is initiating rulemaking to establish Information Technology Security rules for Executive branch agencies. Section 282.318(3), F.S., directs AST as “responsible for establishing standards and processes consistent with generally accepted best practices for information technology security and adopting rules that safeguard an agency’s data, information, and information technology resources to ensure availability, confidentiality, and integrity.” SUBJECT AREA TO BE ADDRESSED: Information technology security rules will be developed to align with federal and industry standards and frameworks.